NEWSLETTER NO. 10 14/4/16 14 Apr 2016

AVALON INTERMEDIATE SCHOOL NEWSLETTER

  NO. 10   14/4/16

 

 REMINDER!!!

School finishes tomorrow at the

‘normal’ time of 2.50pm

Term 2 begins Monday 2nd May at 8.45am

Mufti Day – gold coin donation

Sausage Sizzle - $1.00

Poppies (ANZAC DAY) gold coin donation

 

BOT ELECTIONS

A pamphlet explaining what is a BOT, what trustees do, the skills needed, who can become a trustee, how is the board elected and what help do trustees get is being sent home with every student. 

It would be great to have all families looking through this so they are informed.  If you are interested in standing for the AIS election we have a parents’ guide if you would like further information.  Please give it serious thought.   Thankyou.

 

END OF TERM ASSEMBLY

Congratulations to our students who won an award for term 1.  You are deserving of your win and we are especially proud of the year 7 winners who are learning and behaving according to our Avalon Intermediate ACROSTIC.  Your names are published on the back of this newsletter.  Well done ! 

The end of term gold card draws were won by: Cruz Campbell R2, Salome Masson R5, Shakia Boyer-Marwood R7.  Thank you to Vodafone, Event Cinemas and the Hutt City Council for donating the prizes.

Top Ten Prize Draw:  Kyra Ambrose R2.   Thank you to MindLab for donating this prize.  The Top Ten is a very special prize to win.  All the names of students who have won 10 or more gold cards this term get put into a draw and Kyra was the lucky winner.

Our Junior Neighbourhood Support winners were Ilma Aminudeen and Wihiria Wharewera Garbutt.

                                          

 

SPORT

School Cross Country:  The school cross country took place on Wednesday 13th April and we had our best efforts from students in a long time.  Our interschool team which will be made up of the first 10 students in each year group (boys & girls) will be very competitive with students really pushing themselves to make the team.  Training from now until the middle of June will be the key to success.  We congratulate the following students who finished 1st-3rd in each category.

Year 7 Girls:  1st :  Killarney  Howsan,  2nd:  Tahleah Kiri,    3rd=: Therese Garcia/Destiny Persigas

Year 7 Boys:  1st :   Reyse  Borell,     2nd: Keahn   Kakau,   3rd: Christian Thompson

Year 8 girls:  1st:  Charlotte More,   2nd: Tayne  McKinnon,   3rd: Naomi Masson

Year 8  Boys:  1st:  Daizell Kepa,   2nd : Warana Ormsby,  3rd: Finnan Ralph

 

NZ Under 13 Basketball Academy Representatives:  We congratulate two AIS students (both ex students from Tawhai School) who have made the NZ Under 13 Basketball team to travel to the USA in July.  Tayne and Tiana McKinnon are talented students at our school in many sports as well as with their learning.  We thank Tawhai School for the support they have given the girls alongside our AIS support. A notice went home yesterday about our school supporting Tayne & Tiana McKinnon qualifying for the NZ Under 13 Basketball Bay Academy team to travel to the USA in July.  We are holding the mufti day and sausage sizzle to help them fundraise. I would be grateful if all students bought a sausage and came in mufti tomorrow.

 

Wellington Athletics Junior Champs:  Killarney Howsan from Room 7 won a gold medal for her long jump of 4.37.  Great sportsmanship Killarney.

 

The BOT and staff wish everyone a safe and happy holiday break.  Keep up your reading – remember to use your Magic Card for the libraries and pools during the holiday.  Come back refreshed ready for another term of learning.

 

Ian Hastie

Principal